Georgian National Stand at Frankfurter Buchmesse 2019
Organized by the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association and supported by the Writers' House of Georgia and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Georgia will present its national stand (Hall 5.0, B100) at the Frankfurter Buchmesse on October 16-20.
Last year, Georgia was the guest of honor at the Frankfurt Buchmesse with a concept “Georgia Made by Characters”. Following the successful project, this year we will be travelling to the international book fair with a renewed slogan - Follow the Journey of Georgian Characters.
Within the project, with participation of Georgian and foreign writers and publishers, nearly twenty literary and business events are planned. Up to ten Georgian publishers will be introducing Georgian literature to foreign publishers in different formats in the course of five days. On the second day of the book fair, Georgian National Stand will traditionally host a celebratory event attended by organizers of Frankfurter Buchmesse and publishing professionals from all over the world.