International Writing Camp for young writers from
Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine
November 11 -22, 2018, Armenia
The ARI Literature Foundation and the U.S. Embassy in Armenia offered a creative writing experience opportunity for young writers from Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine. Georgian Publishers and bookseller Association was a partner of the project from Georgia.
‘Write in Armenia’ International Writing Camp created opportunity for young writers to get together in a ten-day extensive program to learn from each other and about each other. The program of the camp was developed in cooperation with the International Writing Program of the University of Iowa and was based on their model of Between the Lines program. The camp has been led by professional tutors from IWP in cooperation with acclaimed writers from each program participant country. It should be noted that from Georgia the camp’s mentor was Dato Turashvili.
The program consisted of lectures on literature and other creative disciplines, writing sessions both in English and native languages, sessions on photo, video and onstage performances, playwriting, slam poetry; team building and communication exercises, readings, group discussions, National 10 days, cultural tours, and a lot of fun.